Privacy Policy

Online Auctions

At Platinum Liquidations Inc. we are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal information given to Platinum Liquidations Inc. This Privacy Policy outlines what personal information is collected from its customer and how it is used.
Please be aware that our website may contain additional links to websites operated by third parties that is not subject to the privacy policy. We advise you to carefully review the privacy policies on any external websites to familiarize yourself with their discretion practices. Personal information is defined as any information about an identifiable individual. Personal information does not include the name title, business, address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual. It includes among other things a person’s name, address, telephone number, age, health, financial and educational information, and identifying numbers and symbols like a student number and employee number. Personal information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

What personal information we collect, and why?

Platinum Liquidations Inc. collects personal information for specific, limited purposes. Information is collected by fair and lawful means.

Your personal contact information is collected when you register with our online auction website. As required, this information is needed to process your bids and purchases, and respond to any inquiries you may have.

For receipt of identification, we retain your subscriber ID and passwords.

To better serve the interests of our customers it is important for us to collect demographic information as well as purchase history.

In the event, we may need to contact you regarding changes or other notices related to our services, we may refer to your demographic, personal contact and history information when necessary.

As an auction participant, we require credit card information for verification purposes.

Our website provides links and advertisements to additional websites that originate from outside advertisers. As you view these ads, there is a possibility they may assign a cookie. At Platinum Liquidations Inc. we are unable to control these cookies. With this being said, we are not responsible for any marketing or other use of your name by these advertisers.

Your personal information is generally used for multiple purposes including managing accounts, maintaining and administering our business; and meeting regulatory, legal, and insurance, audit, and security and processing requirements.

Your disclosure of personal information, which is not set out in this Privacy Policy, will be set out that the time of collection.

Where does Platinum Liquidations Inc. disclose personal information, and why?

Platinum Liquidations Inc. may disclose your personal information under the following circumstances:

Platinum Liquidations Inc. may have service providers acting on its behalf in order to perform processing and other services, including, product delivery, or credit card processing.  In such cases, Platinum Liquidations Inc. may transfer your personal information to these providers.

Your personal information may be disclosed to our affiliates for internal audit, managements, billing, administrative or other business purposes.

Platinum Liquidations Inc. has the right to disclose your information to unrelated parties in the event you have violated any stated of services or conditions of purchase. In compliance with applicable laws and lawful government requests, other legal and regulatory authorities and other legal reasons Platinum Liquidations Inc. will disclose your personal information.

Platinum Liquidations Inc. has the right to disclose your personal information to parties connected with the contemplated or actual financing, insuring, sale, assignment or other disposal of all or part of our business or assets, including for the purposes of determining whether to proceed or continue with such transaction or business relationship or fulfilling any records or other reporting requirements to such parties. The Privacy Policy is still in effect with these parties. They are expected to use and disclose it only for the purposes for which it was collected.

By providing us with your personal information, we assume that you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such information for the purposes outlined in the Privacy Code, if applicable, or otherwise at the time of collection. We reserve the right to use and disclose your personal information without consent where required or permitted by law. 

Safeguards:

Platinum Liquidations Inc. keeps combinations of paper and electronic files of your personal information. We are committed to ensuring the security of your personal information. We strive on protecting the security of your credit card information by using industry standards secure sockets layer (SSL) encryption technology.

We advise you that email is not a secure medium. There is always possibility of interception of the personal information that you send to us by email. Vital information such as a credit card number should not be sent electronically unless the email is encrypted or your browser indicates that the access to our website is secure.

Physical / Onsite Auctions

Platinum Liquidations Inc. we are committed to protecting the privacy of our.

We are a firm believer in demonstrating our commitment to privacy.

We ensure that your information is secure.

We do not share personal information with third parties.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with us, you can contact us at (1 877 888 7376).

The customer's contact information is also used for any instance where we need to directly contact the customer.

  • Online FAQs Regarding our Online Auctions. More
  • Onsite FAQs Regarding our Physical / Onsite Auctions. More
  • About Us Find out more about Platinum Liquidations Inc. More

Auctions By Category

Buy Now By Category

Join Now Free And Start Bidding

Great deals added every day. Shop with confidence.

Register

Join Us Online

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • You Tube

Email Newsletter

Get our latest deals and offers direct to your inbox.